
Person
Pat Kiernan
- Known for
- Acting
- Born
- November 20, 1968
- Place of birth
- Calgary, Alberta, Canada
- Also known as
- Patrick Kiernan
Biography
Patrick Kiernan (born November 20, 1968) is a Canadian-American television host, appearing as the morning news anchor of NY1 since 1997. He is widely known in New York City for his "In the Papers" feature, in which he summarizes the colorful content in New York City's daily newspapers, replete with his deadpan humor. Kiernan has also hosted game shows and appeared in films and on television either as himself or as a reporter.
Biography from TMDB, which often draws on Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Source · CC BY-SA 4.0
In Catlg
1 Work in the catalog credit them.
Acting (1)
Filmography
Spider-Man: Brand New DayFilm · 2026 · as Pat Kiernan (uncredited)
Daredevil: Born AgainTV · 2025 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
The Better SisterTV · 2025 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
EchoTV · 2024 · as Patrick Kiernan · 1 episode
Ghostbusters: Frozen EmpireFilm · 2024 · as News Anchor
HawkeyeTV · 2021 · as Pat Kiernan · 2 episodes
21 BridgesFilm · 2019 · as NY1 Anchor
A Rainy Day in New YorkFilm · 2019 · as TV Newscaster
Spider-Man: Far From HomeFilm · 2019 · as Pat Kiernan
The SilenceFilm · 2019 · as Pat Kiernan
The CommuterFilm · 2018 · as Pat Kiernan
Marvel's The PunisherTV · 2017 · as Newscaster 1 · 1 episode
BillionsTV · 2016 · as Pat Kiernan · 2 episodes
Doctor StrangeFilm · 2016 · as Pat Kiernan
GhostbustersFilm · 2016 · as NY1 News Anchor #1
Money MonsterFilm · 2016 · as Pat Kiernan (uncredited)
Search PartyTV · 2016 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
Difficult PeopleTV · 2015 · as Pat Kiernan · 2 episodes
Marvel's DaredevilTV · 2015 · as News Anchor #1 · 2 episodes
Mr. RobotTV · 2015 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode- Unbreakable Kimmy SchmidtTV · 2015 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
YoungerTV · 2015 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
AnnieFilm · 2014 · as NY1 Reporter
Broad CityTV · 2014 · as Pat Kiernan · 2 episodes
Jack Ryan: Shadow RecruitFilm · 2014 · as Anchor
Non-StopFilm · 2014 · as NY 1 Anchor
The Amazing Spider-Man 2Film · 2014 · as NY1 News Anchor
The StrainTV · 2014 · as Newscaster · 1 episode
Iron Man 3Film · 2013 · as Pat Kiernan
4:44 Last Day on EarthFilm · 2012 · as News Anchor
Animal PracticeTV · 2012 · as Self · 1 episode
The AvengersFilm · 2012 · as Pat Kiernan
The Son of No OneFilm · 2011 · as News Reporter #1
Blue BloodsTV · 2010 · as New Anchor · 1 episode
Nurse JackieTV · 2009 · Acting · 1 episode
ShowBusiness: The Road to BroadwayFilm · 2007 · as Self
True NorthFilm · 2007 · as Henri
30 RockTV · 2006 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
Night at the MuseumFilm · 2006 · as TV News Anchor
The InterpreterFilm · 2005 · as Pat Kiernan
People I KnowFilm · 2002 · as Self
Law & Order: Criminal IntentTV · 2001 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
StorytellingFilm · 2001 · as TV News Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitTV · 1999 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
Spin CityTV · 1996 · as Pat Kiernan · 1 episode
Filmography from TMDB. This product uses TMDB and the TMDB APIs but is not endorsed, certified, or otherwise approved by TMDB.